Spectator Information – 2017 Steve Henshaw International Gold Cup

DIRECTIONS:

VENUE POSTCODE: YO11 2UG

Oliver’s Mount race circuit can be found just off the A165 Scarborough to Bridlington road.

  • Turn into Deepdale Avenue and follow that road to the end where entrance is on your left.
  • Venue is signposted from the A165 and A64.

Please drive carefully in and around Scarborough and especiallly whilst driving up Deepdale Avenue – respecting the national speed limit of 30 MPH and importantly respecting the residents of Deepdale Avenue – our neighbours.

 

TICKET PRICES:

Adults:
Saturday – £25
Sunday – £40

Weekend pass – £60

Children – 15 years and younger are admitted free of charge when accompanied by an adult.

Paddock Access – £20

Car Parking – free of charge

 

CAMPING:

Camping is completely sold out for the weekend. Please do not try to arrive and pay on the gate.

All occupants must be in possession of a valid event admission ticket for duration of stay.
Children under the age of 15 at all meetings are admitted FREE, when accompanied by an ADULT.

 

ACCOMODATION:

Local accomodation is very busy, but there are still some rooms available. Please use: www.discoveryorkshirecoast.com/scarborough for hotel information. Our host hotel is The Royal Hotel in Scarborough – 01723 361 774

 

ONSITE ENTERTAINMENT:

There will be a marquee on site serving alcohol during Friday night and on Saturday evening a live band will be playing.

 

RIDERS ATTENDING INCLUDE:

Michael Dunlop

Dean Harrison
Ivan Lintin

Lee Johnston

Daley Mathison
Jamie Coward
James Cowton
Dan Hegarty

Derek Shiels

Joey Thompson
Ian Lougher

Tom Weeden

Peter Boast

Paul Owen

Adam McLean

Dave Molyneux

Tim Reeves
Conrad Harrison
Greg Lambert
Lee Crawford
Steve Ramsden

 

TIMETABLE SATURDAY:

PRACTICE – 4 Laps:

08.50                           Newcomers Briefing

09.00                           Junior Even No’s

09.15                           Junior Odd No’s

09.30                           Super Lightweight

09.45                           Lightweight and Ultra Lightweight

10.00                           Senior

10.15                           Classic Superbike

10.30                           Open Even No’s

10.45                           Open Odd No’s

11.00               Sidecars

 

TIMED QUALIFYING – 15 Minutes:

11.15                           Junior Even No’s

11.30                           Junior Odd No’s

11.45                           Super Lightweight

12.00                           Lightweight and Ultra Lightweight

12.15                           Senior

12.30                           Classic Superbike

12.45                           Open Even No’s

13.00                           Open Odd No’s

13.15                           Sidecars

 

RACING:

14.00               Race 1             David Jefferies Cup – Junior A race    1st Leg             8 laps

14.25               Race 2             David Jefferies Cup – Junior A race    1st Leg             6 laps

14.45               Race 3             Lee Pullen Trophy – Super L/weight  1st Leg             6 laps

15.10               Race 4             Les & Sheila Porritt Trophy F2 S/cars 1st Leg             6 laps

15.35               Race 5             Solo Open – A Race                            1st Leg              8 laps

16.00               Race 6             Solo Open – B Race                            1st Leg             6 laps

16.20               Race 7             Stu Reed & Phil Mellor Trophies Lightweight & Ultra Lightweight       1st Leg              8 laps

16.45               Race 8             The Marshalls Cup – Senior                1st Leg             8 laps

17.10               Race 9             Les & Sheila Porritt Trophy F2 S/cars 2nd Leg             6 laps

17.30               Race 10           Classic Superbike                                1st Leg             8 laps

 

TIMETABLE SUNDAY:

PRACTICE – 3 Laps:

09.00               Junior

09.12               Super Lightweight

09.24               Sidecars

09.36               Lightweight/ Ultra Lightweight

09.48               Senior

10.00               Classic Superbike

10.15               Gold Cup Qualifying – 15 minutes

 

RACING:

11.00               Race 11           Stu Reed & Phil Mellor Trophies Lightweight & Ultra Lightweight       2ND Leg             8 laps

11.25               Race 12           David Jefferies Cup – Junior A race    2ND Leg            8 laps

11.50               Race 14           David Jefferies Cup – Junior A race    2ND Leg            6 laps

12.10               Race 15           Les & Sheila Porritt Trophy F2 S/cars 3RD Leg             6 laps

12.30                                       LUNCH

13.35               Parade             Parade of Stars                                                           4 laps

14.15              Race 16           Lee Pullen Trophy – S/Lightweight    2nd Leg             8 laps

14.40               Race 17           Open Solo – A race                             2nd Leg             8 laps

15.05                           Race 18           Open Solo – B race                             2nd Leg             6 laps

15.25               Race 19           Classic Superbike                                2nd Leg             8 laps

15.45                                       Gold Cup Build up

16.00               Race 20           Steve Henshaw International Gold Cup        Final                8 laps

16.30               Race 21           Les & Sheila Porritt Trophy F2 S/cars 4th Leg             6 laps

16.50               Race 22           The Marshalls Cup – Senior               2nd Leg             8 laps

17.30                                                   Trophy presentation at the Start Line

 

 

The organisers reserve the right to reschedule in the event of bad weather or other circumstances beyond their control.

 

 

CHAMPIONSHIPS:

This weekend will see the continuation of these 2017 Championships organised by PMH Promotions:

UK Road and Track Race Series

UK Classic TT Superbike Series

UK Super II Sidecar Masters Series

King of the Roads

 

TRADE VILLAGE:

There will be a trade village selling food and drink, clothing and accessories located by the spectator car park.

Please support our traders as they support our sport and venue.

Oliver’s Mount official clothing is available at the Clinton Enterprises stand.

 

FOOD AND DRINK:

Food and drink is available in several areas around the circuit.

  • In the trade village
  • At the centre of the esses corners
  • Opposite Druries hairpin
  • Mountside hairpin
  • By the start/finish line
  • In the paddock diner