2016

8th & 9th October – National Hill Climb – Oliver’s Mount, Scarborough – Click here for the Results

 

 

 

21st August – National HillClimb – Oliver’s Mount, Scarborough – Click here for the Results

CARS
Class 1 & 2 – STANDARD SALOON & SPORTSCARS up to 2000cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
3
Rhona Haslam
Scarborough
Rover BRM
1600
 
60.62
 
57.77
58.61
57.44
56.48
57.16
 
56.48
4
James Keeton
Sutton on Trent
Renault 172
1998
2001
59.10
 
57.81
55.49
56.04
56.06
 
 
55.49
Class 4 – SALOON CARS up to 1400cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
1
Wayne Gregory
Workington
Austin Mini
1293
1981
59.71
 
57.44
56.86
56.43
55.56
56.41
 
55.56
9
Philip Wheeldon
Doncaster
Austin Mini Cooper S
1380
1965
55.80
 
53.88
52.00
52.03
52.22
52.67
 
52.00
10
Christopher Thomas
Market Weighton
OMS SC1
1300
1996
 
 
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
Class 5 – SALOON CARS 1401cc up to 2000cc 
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
14
Ian Butcher
Barnsley
Renault 5 GT Turbo
1397
1990
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
15
Deryck Jones
Saltburn
Peugeot 205 Gti
1927
1988
52.08
 
49.99
49.17
49.96
48.55
48.67
 
48.55
16
Stephen Hobbs
Stanley
Honda Civic type R
1996
2003
63.73
 
61.58
59.38
58.72
58.55
58.18
 
58.18
18
Russell Hunter
Huddersfield
Renault Clio Sport 182
1998
2004
57.55
 
55.26
54.61
56.09
54.45
54.98
 
54.45
716
Brian Hobbs
Whitby
Honda Civic type R
1996
2003
63.36
 
59.22
58.77
59.16
58.65
58.48
 
58.48
55
William Roberts
Milnthorpe
Renault Clio Cup
1994
2003
54.47
 
53.08
52.17
51.77
51.40
51.31
 
51.31
Class 6 – Saloon Cars over 2000cc
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
20
John Pinder
Shipley
Subaru Impreza
1994
2005
53.90
 
51.54
51.97
50.76
51.03
50.21
 
50.21
21
Graham Kearsley
Pocklington
Subaru Impreza
1998
1995
55.31
 
52.64
52.62
52.13
51.39
53.44
 
51.39
22
Peter Day
Saltburn
Mitsubishi Evo 6
1999
2000
50.35
 
48.31
47.41
48.51
49.11
47.84
 
47.41
721
Tracey Kearsley
Pocklington
Subaru Impreza
1998
1995
55.21
 
53.00
53.04
53.21
54.45
 
 
53.00
Class 7 & 8 – 2 & 4 SEATER SPORTSCARS
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
25
Christopher Machell
Stafford
Mazda MX5
2010
1998
58.45
 
56.96
54.28
55.70
55.01
55.58
 
54.28
26
Robin Haslam
Scarborough
MG F Trophy
1800
2000
58.58
 
55.80
56.09
55.90
53.32
 
 
53.32
27
Stephen Norton
Southport
MG F Trophy
1800
2001
60.28
 
80.35
57.77
57.29
55.74
56.42
 
55.74
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
29
Gordon Peters
Bagworth
Nissan 350Z
3500
2005
51.41
 
49.01
50.39
49.21
48.73
49.28
 
48.73
Class 9 – ROADGOING KIT REPLICA AND SPACEFRAMED CARS up to1700cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
32
Andy Taylor
Wakefield
Caterham Superlight
1600
1997
52.61
 
49.46
48.75
48.48
49.34
 
 
48.48
33
Leon Franks
Hull
Sylva Striker
1660
1990
52.57
 
48.64
50.05
48.95
48.50
 
 
48.50
34
Richard Abraham
Mansfield
Caterham 7
1600
2007
52.26
 
50.10
49.55
50.26
49.28
49.28
 
49.28
35
John Clarke
Mansfield
Caterham 7
1598
2003
54.91
 
51.86
51.41
51.75
51.44
50.54
 
50.54
Class 13 & 14 – MODIFIED PRODUCTION SALOON CARS up to 2000cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
42
Peter Fletcher
Scarborough
Sprite Speedwell
1275
1961
62.62
 
59.63
65.11
59.48
60.13
60.02
 
59.48
43
Roy Bod Bolderson
Swillington
Morris Mini
1380
1968
59.66
 
53.48
51.71
51.17
51.88
50.89
 
50.89
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
50
David Reade
Nantwich
VW Golf Gti
1900
1991
58.65
 
52.54
53.36
52.83
52.33
51.87
 
51.87
51
Charlie Gabb
North Duffield
Ford Escort Mkll
1998
1980
53.30
 
49.05
49.13
49.75
49.80
 
 
49.05
52
Yuk Hodgson
Barton Hill
Ford Escort Mkll
2000
1980
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
53
David Brown
Pickering
Ford Escort Mkll
1977
 
50.00
 
48.01
48.36
48.40
47.89
47.76
 
47.76
Class 15 – MODIFIED PRODUCTION SALOON CARS over 2000cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
56
Steve Bussey
Harrogate
Subaru Impreza
2000
1995
53.57
 
48.92
50.01
49.38
49.39
48.78
 
48.78
57
Chris Edwards
Wrexham
Mazda 323 GTX
1800
 
46.44
 
45.17
43.98
57.26
43.77
43.48
 
43.48
58
Joe Cross
Sherburn
Subaru Impreza
2000
 
49.63
 
45.43
44.43
43.43
44.17
 
 
43.43
Class 17 – 2 & 4 SEATER SPORTS CARS over 2000cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
60
Steve Reed
Hornsea
Mitsubishi Evo 8
2100
2006
51.82
 
47.16
46.43
45.20
45.36
 
 
45.20
Class 20 – MODIFIED KIT REPLICA & SPACEFRAMED CARS (MOTORCYCLE DERIVED ENGINES
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
63
Bob Bellerby
Harrogate
Sylva R107
998
 
46.75
 
44.46
42.95
43.37
42.85
42.62
 
42.62
64
Steve Brown
Leicester
Westfield Megabusa
1500
1996
46.10
 
42.98
42.85
41.60
41.43
 
 
41.43
65
Andrew Steel
Harrogate
Westfield SE
1297
1991
47.30
 
44.04
43.16
43.07
43.26
 
 
43.07
66
Mick Dent
Wakefield
Westfield Megabusa
1400
2015
50.13
 
45.29
45.80
44.03
45.09
43.53
 
43.53
Class 22 & 23 – SPORTS LIBRE CARS & HILLCLIMB SUPER SPORTSCARS
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
67
Jon Woolfitt
Beverley
Indy MK
1400
2011
45.21
 
43.86
41.84
40.84
40.73
41.48
 
40.73
68
Christopher Thomas
Market Weighton
OMS SC1
1300
1964
48.24
 
43.48
ret
43.59
42.87
43.65
 
42.87
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
70
Paul Woolfitt
Beverley
Z Cars Mini
1340
1964
50.98
 
46.82
44.82
44.95
44.64
44.51
 
44.51
Class 24, 25, 27 & 29 – SPORTS LIBRE & CLASSIC AND RACING CARS up to 1700
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
72
Eve Whitehead
Wigan
RBS8
998
2013
 
 
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
74
Jonathan Baines
Stockport
Merlyn MK20
1597
1971
 
 
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
75
Glynn Sketchley
Leicester
Force PT
1298
2002
 
 
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
80
Malcolm Evans
Newtown
Mallock Mk 8b/16
1700
1970
52.49
 
48.83
48.33
50.19
48.08
 
 
48.08
Class 30 – JAGUAR DRIVERS CLUB 4 HILLS
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
Run 1
Run 2
Run 3
Run 4
Run 5
Run 6
Best
90
Geoff Mansfield
Rushford
Jaguar Kougar Special
3800
1966
64.64
 
57.90
 
57.10
55.02
56.76
 
55.02
91
Anthony Stewart
Ferryhill
Austin Healey Sprite
1275
 
72.76
 
63.16
64.18
62.77
62.67
64.20
 
62.67
92
Anthony Taylor
Clayton Le Moors
Jaguar Aristocat
4200
1984
69.03
 
60.33
57.48
59.28
58.55
57.44
 
57.44
93
Thomas Robinson
Darlington
MG Midget
1380
1966
63.67
 
56.13
55.72
54.80
54.99
55.59
 
54.80
BIKES
This event includes the following Championships:                                                                                                                                                             Northern Bike Speed Hill Climb & Sprint Championship
Class 1 & 2 – VINTAGE SOLOS
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
100
Michael Harrison
Doncaster
New Imperial GP
347
1934
63.73
 
62.01
60.41
61.44
60.21
59.01
 
59.01
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
105
Pete Smith
Gristhorpe
Norton ES2
640
1958
59.30
 
52.68
51.94
51.75
51.44
50.74
 
50.74
106
Simon Taylor
Whitby
Triton T110
750
1956
57.79
 
55.60
54.92
54.45
 
 
 
54.45
Class 4 – CLASSIC SOLOS up to 250cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
110
Peter Biott
Low Hawsker
Ducati Monza
250
1966
64.04
 
63.07
61.96
59.92
60.53
 
 
59.92
111
Steven Burkinshaw
Barnsley
Suzuki SB200
197
1981
67.96
 
65.52
65.14
64.37
63.76
63.54
 
63.54
Class 5 – CLASSIC SOLOS 251cc to 350
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
112
Len Auckland
Scarborough
Aermacchi Ela d’oro rep
344
1964
63.42
 
58.28
57.61
57.47
56.29
 
 
56.29
113
Stuart Roberts
Huddersfield
MV Agusta Ipotesi
350
1976
n/s
 
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
114
Alan Davies
Billingham
Sunter Honda K4
350
1972
56.80
 
55.64
55.28
53.99
55.20
 
 
53.99
Class 6 – CLASSIC SOLOS 351cc to 500cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
116
Dave McCoy
Hull
Norton Special
499
1959
58.54
 
52.45
50.93
50.48
50.66
53.56
 
50.48
117
Ivan Addams
Whitby
Yamaha RD Special
370
1979
61.52
 
59.78
59.36
58.37
59.08
58.21
 
58.21
118
Gary Pickering
Darwen
Suzuki T 500
497
1967
62.66
 
69.28
dnf
dnf
 
 
 
69.28
Class 8 – CLASSIC SOLOS 751cc to 1300cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
124
Charles Rich-Pitman
Beverley
Honda CB
1127
1982
50.31
 
48.08
47.57
47.07
47.35
47.50
 
47.07
Class 11 – MODERN SOLOS up to 125cc (all types)
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
131
Martin Myhill
Flamborough
Honda RS
125
1982
58.43
 
57.13
56.65
56.12
56.40
 
 
56.12
132
Andrew Lupton
Lancaster
Honda RS
125
 
57.66
 
54.91
54.22
54.02
54.71
54.91
 
54.02
Class 12 – MODERN SOLOS 175cc up to 400cc (road style chassis)
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
134
Chris Anderson
Scarborough
Yamaha RD
350
1986
63.73
 
59.43
58.54
58.41
57.63
62.62
 
57.63
135
Chris Hampshire
Newcastle
Yamaha RD
350
1988
70.53
 
62.25
62.14
62.88
60.96
58.38
 
58.38
136
Rocko Paul Ruckledge
Cottingham
Honda CBR RR
400
1987
53.75
 
51.55
ret
 
50.94
51.05
 
50.94
137
Shaun Ashurst
Hull
CCM FT35S
398
2009
55.14
 
53.27
53.45
53.51
53.37
53.52
 
53.27
138
Neil Waterhouse
Grimsby
Honda NC23
399
1988
54.92
 
50.78
49.21
50.56
49.26
 
 
49.21
139
Adam Bentley
Oswaldtwistle
Honda NSR
250
1987
57.43
 
54.87
54.83
55.12
53.89
54.58
 
53.89
140
Adam Bentley
Oswaldtwistle
Suzuki GSXR
400
1990
58.33
 
55.95
58.52
57.77
56.10
56.94
 
55.95
141
Andrew Kershaw
Kimberworth
Kawasaki EX 250 Ninja
249
2009
64.66
 
61.92
60.13
60.55
59.26
59.84
 
59.26
Class 13 – MODERN SOLOS 401cc to 600cc (road style chassis)
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
142
Tony Whittle
Bingley
Ducati 600SS
583
1994
49.23
 
55.74
55.78
55.40
54.81
54.46
 
54.46
143
Darren Wilson
york
Kawasaki ZX6R
599
1998
57.55
 
52.19
50.79
50.68
51.06
 
 
50.68
144
Cameron Hull
Fadmoor
Honda CBR
600
1991
60.37
 
56.27
55.17
55.28
53.79
55.86
 
53.79
145
Ian Cartwright
Malton
Yamaha R6
599
2000
56.52
 
53.31
52.04
52.08
51.26
52.44
 
51.26
146
Nigel Critchley
Preston
Honda CBR RR
600
2005
54.02
 
49.29
49.38
50.02
49.70
49.30
 
49.29
147
Steve Atkins
Fobbing
Suzuki GSXR
600
2002
54.70
 
53.39
54.56
51.89
53.21
54.34
 
51.89
742
Julian Tillotson
Horwich
Yamaha R6
600
2008
46.69
 
45.15
43.61
43.40
43.87
43.42
 
43.40
743
Chris Graily
Bridlington
Honda CBR
600
2003
n/s
 
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
744
John Scott
Scarborough
Suzuki Bandit
600
 
58.08
 
57.06
58.33
59.16
57.48
55.87
 
55.87
Class 14 – MODERN SOLOS 601cc up to 750cc (road style chassis)
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
149
Charles Rich-Pitman
Beverley
Suzuki GSR
750
2013
49.75
 
48.64
49.06
 
48.36
 
 
48.36
150
Michael Jackson
Bridlington
Suzuki SV
650
2004
51.19
 
48.19
47.36
47.98
46.74
47.37
 
46.74
151
David Cole
Knaresborough
Honda NTV
650
1990
55.60
 
55.52
55.28
55.44
55.93
 
 
55.28
152
John O’Hara
Bridlington
Suzuki GSXR
749
1998
55.92
 
 
53.31
54.66
54.16
53.91
 
53.31
153
Simon Lefevre
Crook
Kawasaki SV
650
 
51.84
 
52.26
54.17
52.93
52.28
53.80
 
52.26
154
John Nickolds
Leconfield
Kawasaki ER6F
649
 
57.32
 
54.14
54.17
54.05
54.82
53.06
 
53.06
155
Rob Mercer
Accrington
Triumph Street Triple
675
2011
51.54
 
48.70
48.67
48.53
48.39
48.89
 
48.39
156
Mark Christian
Naphill
Suzuki SV
650
2001
53.65
 
51.45
52.18
52.80
51.88
 
 
51.45
749
Julian Tillotson
Horwich
Kawasaki ER6
650
2008
46.34
 
44.18
44.32
44.62
44.04
 
 
44.04
750
Mark Hanlon
Doncaster
Suzuki SV
650
2005
56.43
 
53.83
55.63
54.25
53.08
52.42
 
52.42
751
Chris Graily
Bridlington
Kawasaki GR6
650
2008
N/s
 
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
Class 15 – MODERN SOLOS 751cc and over (road style chassis)
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
157
Richard Grisdale
Hull
Triumph Speed Triple
955
1997
62.32
 
64.28
55.36
54.13
 
53.87
 
53.87
158
Stu Mills
Norton
Aprilia Tuono
999
2011
47.75
 
46.38
45.65
45.36
45.81
45.85
 
45.36
159
Shaun Ashurst
Hull
Framecraft Buell
984
 
59.54
 
54.45
56.78
56.84
56.24
 
 
54.45
160
Timothy Speight
Ripon
Honda Fireblade
900
1992
 
 
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
n/s
#NUM!
162
Andrew Corker
Leeds
Suzuki TLS
1000
2000
RET
 
58.51
56.61
54.16
dnf
54.55
 
54.16
163
Dave Ward
Ruston
Kawasaki ZRX
1109
1999
46.98
 
44.92
44.49
44.63
44.39
44.49
 
44.39
164
Andrew Greenhouse
Hereford
Aprilia Tuono
998
2007
51.15
 
48.82
49.91
49.37
48.07
48.30
 
48.07
170
Robbie Lee
Doncaster
Aprilia Mille
1000
2000
55.22
 
51.51
50.40
50.55
49.22
49.03
 
49.03
171
Aleksi Rajamaki
 
Ducati ST4
916
 
58.86
 
54.79
52.70
53.79
54.34
53.34
 
52.70
Class 16 – SUPERMOTO & MOTO X type machines 175cc to 470cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
165
Terry Hall
Knaresborough
KTM SX-F
450
2013
49.67
 
49.12
48.45
49.45
48.98
49.46
 
48.45
166
Tim Buckingham
Ilkley
Suzuki DRZ 400
398
2006
62.59
 
59.39
57.22
56.44
56.43
55.74
 
55.74
167
Neil Waterhouse
Grimsby
KTM SX
450
2003
50.63
 
48.60
48.43
48.27
48.63
 
 
48.27
168
Patrick Dolan
Huddersfield
KTM SX
293
2010
49.11
 
54.16
49.78
49.22
51.10
49.09
 
49.09
169
Andy Mayo
Little Driffield
Yamaha YZ
250
2015
49.79
 
48.89
48.80
48.47
48.29
48.31
 
48.29
Class 17 – SUPERMOTO & MOTO X type machines 471cc and over
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
172
Terry Hall
Knaresborough
KTM EXC
580
2005
50.78
 
48.65
52.54
dnf
48.83
 
 
48.65
173
Chris Lupton
Guisborough
CCM
595
2002
60.13
 
59.87
58.86
55.75
 
 
 
55.75
174
Richard Moorfoot
Driffield
Husqvarna TE 610E
576
2001
56.65
 
55.03
55.16
55.17
53.81
54.57
 
53.81
175
James Dewart
 
KTM
530
 
48.75
 
48.26
49.17
47.75
47.47
49.06
 
47.47
Class 9 & 18 – CLASSIC & MODERN SIDECARS up to 1300cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
128
L & N Auckland
Scarborough
Norton Commando
820
1971
63.90
 
59.86
58.41
65.78
59.08
 
 
58.41
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
179
N Paylor/Ian Taylor
Great Barugh
RCN F1
1000
2004
51.61
 
47.38
46.80
45.63
46.02
 
 
45.63
180
T Truman/R Calvert
Nottingham
Honda CBR
600
1996
59.76
55.37
54.32
54.12
52.85
52.05
52.05
Class 19 – MODERN TRIKES up to 1300cc
No.
Name
Town
Machine
cc
Year
Pr 1
Pr 2
R1
R2
R3
R4
R5
R6
Best
182
A Hall/G Rawling
Drighlington
FRS Kawasaki
1100
2004
54.06
 
52.92
47.54
46.76
47.70
48.47
 
46.76

2nd May – Festival of Speed HillClimb – Oliver’s Mount, Scarborough – Click here for the Results

 

IMG_6964 IMG_6909 IMG_6877 IMG_6803 IMG_6773 IMG_6707